You are here

Specialist Technical Subjects, ST1-9

The exams were held from 12-28 September 2018 at the usual centres with the following results:
  • Pass list published: 13 December 2018
  • Result letters with your mark available: 14 December 2018
Subject
Subject ST1 Subject ST4 Subject ST6 Subject ST8
Subject ST2 Subject ST5 Subject ST7 Subject ST9

 

Subject ST1: Health and Care

The pass mark for Subject ST1 was 58

Two hundred and six presented themselves and seventy-seven passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Adams, Thomas
Agarwal, Anuja
Altmann-Richer, Lisa Klara Amelia
Amin, Ashisha
Anand, Ridhi
Aslam, Yasmin
Attwall, Nishant Gagandeep
Bansal, Anupam
Belhe, Nilesh
Bhalla, Ajay
Bhudia, Bhavesh Naran
Byrne, Stephen
Chan, Jason
Chen, Qiuran
Chi, Mengyao
Conaghan, Aisling Marie
Cooney, Aine
Corfield, Lewis
Cox, Frances Jane
Curry, Martin Peter
Doolan, Ruaidhri

Subject ST1 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Escalante Arechiga, Maria
Foster, Kerry
Francis, Matthew Charles
Glynn, Seamus Morgan
Goh, Gregory
Goh, Shirley Hseuh Li
Goyal, Abhilasha
Greenberry, Rebecca Marie
Gupta, Deepa
Gupta, Shilpa
Harding, Alexander
Hart, Megan
Hughes, Amy
Hunter, Heidi Murray
Hyde, Ruth

Subject ST1 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Deepansh
Kedia, Mahima
Kelly, Christine Mary
Kelly, Frank
Khera, Isha
Kopsis, Stuart Michael James
Lawrence, Dominic
Lee, Yuen Bo
Lim, Khye Xian
Lindgren, Joacim Karl Anders
Maheshwari, Sudhir
Maistry, Naran
Man, Wai Kyn
Mannion, Sean Joseph
Matthews, Aoibheann
McGruther, Scott Kenneth
McKay, Susan
McKeogh, Kayrn
Milns, Aaisha Ishtiaq Latif
Moyo, Boldwin Heunsen
Nare, Melody
Ng, Shi Min

Subject ST1 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Olsson, Tobias David
O'Mahony, Elaine Marie
Pahari, Suman
Pak, Kenji Yeong Thian
Patel, Shreena
Quant, Alexander
Rogers, Benedict
Sharma, Abilasha
Sheahan, Carol
Sherwood, Charlotte Christina
Sirigos, Marinos Joseph
Smith, Matthew Iain

Subject ST1 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tan, Kang Jing
Tran Huy, Nhat
Walker, Sian
Weiss, Sharon
Zhang, Jingzi
Zhao, Qianyu
Zhao, Qiyue

 

Subject ST2: Life Insurance

The pass mark for Subject ST2 was 55

Four hundred and twelve presented themselves and one hundred and seventy-three passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Adamca, Jan
Agarwal, Shradha
Ahmed, Foridha
Akaffou, Joel Guebo
Amin, Kishan
Annett, Nicola
Appleby, Ernest Kwang
Arora, Bhushan
Bansal, Anupam
Barry, Sean Michael
Bayne, Ellis
Beckhelling, Natasha
Bell, Gillian Elizabeth
Bhartia, Abhinav
Boo, Junyou Roy
Bradley, Connor
Briston, Andrew Charles
Buchanan, Rupert Nicholas
Campbell, Sarah
Casey, Conor Patrick
Cheuk, Michael
Connolly, Ross
Cox, Nick
Cuddy, Harry Nicholas
Cunningham, Shane William Noel
Damniwala, Dimple Abhaykumar
Daswani, Neha
Devine, Brendan Kevin
Donald, Colette
Donnellan, Conor Thomas
Doshi, Tanvi
Dreyer, Megan

Subject ST2 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Edwards, Bryan Andrew
Fernandez Orellana, Manuel Ignacio
Feyani, Emmah Tafadzwa
Field, Emma Louise
Finn, Marie
Foo Yun Wei, Cheryl
Fuller, Amy
Gai, Yu
Galea, Daniel
Gallagher, David Dylan
Gaudani, Romil
Gibbs, Elliot James
Gill, Daniel James
Gillespie, James
Goel, Ayushi
Goel, Mohit
Gong, Yifei
Green, Rebecca Louise
Greenbank, Anjulee
Gregson, Jonathan
Gupta, Vaibhav
Hebditch, Jacob
Hedger, Adam
Horner, Jessica Louise
Hossack, Joanna
Hunter-Rossall, Catherine
Hynes, Noel

Subject ST2 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Akhil
Jain, Rinish
Jalan, Rishabh
Joyce, Bradley
Junanto, Alvina
Kanyinda, Audric
Karthikeyan, Divya
Kelly, Ellen
Kesavan, Supriya
Kinsella, Andrew James
Kirkwood, Jessica
Kuah, Xin Kun
Kumar, Ashwani
Latter, Lawrence Edward
Lee, Teng Huan
Li, Chuwen
Liew, Dylan
Ling, Xing Xin
Liu, Yue
Livanis, Georgios Efthymios
Logie, Christopher
Loris, Andreas
Lough, Siobhan
Lowe, Justine
MacRory, Grainne Mary
Maduveko, Stephen Panashe
Malhotra, Rohit
Man, Yi Kwan Olivia
Mangla, Priyanka
Manomano, Takudzwa Danmore
Matthews, Joshua Jamie
McCay, Gavin
McCorry, Kareen
McKenna, Caitlin Alexandra
McMahon, Orla
Mehra, Megha
Milne, Cameron Floyd
Mittal, Dhruv
Moodley, Keshnee
Moore, Paul
Moorhead, Erin Grace
Morris, Daniel
Morrison, Darren
Mupazviriwo, Definite
Murray, Stephen Joseph
Myhill, Andrew
Neo, Celestine Xing-Yi
Nguyen, Nam
Nguyen, Trang Minh

Subject ST2 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Connor, Sarah
O'Dea, Sean
Olsson, Tobias David
Pak, Kenji Yeong Thian
Pardoe, Elizabeth Anne
Pareek, Bhanu
Patel, Mohammed Hussain
Patel, Riti
Pattullo, Louise Catherine
Pillai, Kegan
Popoola, Oladayo
Porteous, Christopher Patrick
Purcell, David William
Quigley, Margaret Ellen
Qureshi, Mohammed Salman
Ramachandran, Vaishnavi
Robinson, Stephen
Ross, Jacob William
Salerno, Nicholas James Joseph
Sehgal, Srijan
Sengupta, Arpan
Sethi, Aparna
Sethi, Smriti
Shah, Aishwarya
Shah, Chintan Nilesh
Shah, Hiren
Shah, Mansi
Shah, Priyan
Shah, Zeel
Sheerins, Emily
Simpson, Alexander John
Singhal, Kunal
Slater, Philip Michael
Smyth, Sophie
Soh, Jien Hooi
Solomons, Benjamin Jack
Speight, Mark Richard
Stevens, Craig Andrew
Stibbards, Daniel
Surana, Riddhi
Sweeney, Ruairi

Subject ST2 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tang, Huiyao
Tata, Carlson Langhee Nginyu
Tater, Sneha
Thomas, Matthew
Thompson, Gabrielle
Treacy, Sean Patrick
Uppal, Carine
Vasantarao, Phani Kumara
Venaram Choudhary, Ashok
Vera Perez, Edgar Jesus
Verduyn, James Willem
Wainaina, Stanley Kamau
Walia, Sai Vivek
Walker, Eleanor May
Walsh, Alison Kate
Wandanje, Onyango Cyril
Wang, Dennis
Watton, Jack
Wilkie, Kirsten
Wong, Andrew
Yap, Tze Yue
Yetman, Joshua James
Zakaria, Samiul
Zhan, Lingzhi

 

Subject ST4: Pensions and Other Benefits

The pass mark for Subject ST4 was 63

One hundred and sixty-one presented themselves and one hundred and three passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Airey, Michael
Allen, Richard
Appleby, Kellie
Arif, Aqib
Armstrong, Robert James
Bielby, Amy Louise
Boxer, Chevonne
Boyle, Christian
Bradley, Shaun Christopher
Brogan, James
Brown, Nicholas John George
Bull, Alexander Christian
Catt, Sophie Evelyn Tampion
Chew, Hong Wei
Cocks, Christopher Graham
Constantinou, Constantia
Cooke, Karyn Marie
Coyle, Matthew Con Terence
Derry, Dominic Simon
Dickson, Scott Michael
Donnelly, Christopher
Drysdale, Liam
Dunne, Paul Christopher
Durrant, Adam Christopher Roy

Subject ST4 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Evans, Richard
Farrell, Jessica
Fazackerley, Rebecca
Feeney, Lucas Patrick
Flanagan, Michael Daniel
Fletcher, Charlotte
Foley, Matthew Kevin
Fox, Joseph Benjamin
Fox, Joshua
Garrett, Emma
Ghai, Shanu
Godley, Alistair
Goldberg, Esther
Hadonou, Alexandre
Halasz, Reka
Hammond, Luke Todd
Harney, John
Hearnden, Alice Michelle
Heenan, Joshua Joseph
Hoare, Thomas
Hodgson, Anthony Hugh
Holden, Lauren Kate Marie
Hutchinson, Gemma Nicole

Subject ST4 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jaffray, Fiona Emily
Johnson, Esme Piper Anne
Jones, Laura
Kemp, Stefan Liam
Khalid, Aliya
Kimber, James
Kohli, Dhruv
Lee, Stephen Kin Dat
Lees, Robert Andrew
Lever, Meira
Li Chuen Cheong, Estelle Anais
Li, Han Yang
Loewenberger, James Johann
Luddy, Jessica Mary
Mc Carthy, Julia
McCullagh, Gareth
McElroy, Finnian Patrick
McKeown, Laura
McNabb, Christopher Richard
Mehta, Dipesh Dhirendra
Miller, Tim
Nakamaru-Pinder, Jun
Nehra, Sachin

Subject ST4 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Connor, Michael Henry
O'Reilly, Paul
Ormsby, Liam Edward
Patel, Kaushik
Patel, Priyal
Pestridge, Kate
Pratt, Jordan John
Price, Laura Kathryn
Rees, Bernadette Jasmin
Rickards, Hannah Jade
Rickman, Anna
Ridley, Edmund Alan
Rodgers, Craig Alexander John
Roxburgh, Anthony Patrick
Rumsey, Katherine Ann Rebecca
Shah, Meera Mayank
Sharma, Kunal Kumar
Siddiqui, Anas Umair
Sidhu, Sumandeep
Slattery, Callum
Stansfield, Mark
Suresh Babu, Gowri Thanuja
Swaine, Raven

Subject ST4 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tay, Selina Sui Ping
Thomas, Chloe
Vaughan, Sarah Emily
Vlachynska, Petra
Warbuton, Samuel Mark
Ward, John
Wheatman, Rowan Eve
Williams, Lloyd Alan
Williams, Matthew
Wright-Smith, Suzanne

 

Subject ST5: Finance and Investment A

The pass mark for Subject ST5 was 56

Two hundred and sixty-four presented themselves and one hundred and thirty-four passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Shreya
Alibai, Komeil
Bailey- Conlon, Ben
Bassett, Adam
Bentley, Christopher
Berry, Stephen John Edward
Bignell, Lucy Sammie
Bilala, Anisha
Birtwisle, Jonathan Luke
Boardley, Jonathan
Boyd, Daniel James Henry
Brook, Arabella Olivia Rose
Bryce, Natalie
Buchanan, Neil
Burns, Michael Jason
Cheeseman, James Brian
Chew, Hong Wei
Chung, Ming Kwong
Clayton, Adam
Clement, Christopher Samuel
Cole, Peter James
Cummings, Jonathan Luke
Daly, Gary
Dave, Parth
Dedakia, Neha
Dickin, Oliver
Donkin, Matthew James
Doshi, Rohan
Duerden, Matthew

Subject ST5 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Edwards, Owen Thomas
Ellis, Gemma Louise
Flood, Dario Joel Difazio
Fox, Joshua
Galaria, Hussain
Galbraith, Humprey
Galt, Alice Elizabeth
Gao, Xi
Gill, Richard James
Guan, Yunqing
Gurnani, Praveen
Hajiyani, Farid
Hamill, Ryan
Hardy, Jessica Rose
Hasham, Zohra
Haylock, Emma
Hearst, Catherine
Hebditch, Jacob
Heinson, Gemma Bethan
Hellemans, Jason
Ivanov, Nickola

Subject ST5 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jaffray, Fiona Emily
Jain, Akash
Jain, Harshita
Jain, Sanyam
James, Francesca Olivia
Jefferis, Amber
Jones, Christopher
Kalra, Nitika
Karandikar, Shailesh
Kotsikos, James Dimitri Birnie
Lai, Fern Si Yun
Lau, Lisa Marie
Lawless, Adam Joseph
Lawrence, Matthew James
Li, Michael Lingzhi
Lim, An Yi
Locherty, Jason
Macara, Kirsty
Mbatha, Nomalungelo Precious
McCarron, Emma Michaela
McCarthy, Thomas Martin John
McDonagh, Kareen
McKenna, Marie-Claire
McLeman, Alexander
Mehta, Dipesh Dhirendra
Montgomery, Alexandra
Moodaley, Vuren
Moore, Ciara
Mungai, Isaac Makumi
Munzer, Helen Marie
Murarka, Aayush
Myers, Elena
Naeem, Arsalan Ali
Nangle, Sean Anthony
Naylor, Joshua Thomas
Neville, Andrew David
Norman, Daisy
Nuckchady, Kheshav Chowbay
Nutt, Frans Ignatius

Subject ST5 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Parekh, Prashant
Parry, Sam Robert
Partington, Jordan
Pather, Marlani Sunita
Patterson, Benjamin Stephen
Perkio, Linda
Pilz, Claudia Rochelle
Price, Laura Kathryn
Procter, Sam Jordan Furey
Quinn, Niall
Richer, Eloise Catherine
Rickaby, Deven Shah
Rundle, Samantha
Rushby, Joshua
Salmon, Harriet Jane
Sarda, Shagun
Scrutton, Melanie Rose
Shah, Arpan
Shah, Nikesh
Shah, Urvi
Short, Andrew
Silman, Jack
Siu, Stephen Chung Yin
Sloan, Rebecca
Small, Poppy
Smedley, Matthew
Smith, Adam Charles
Stork, Alexandra
Stott, Jessica Phoebe
Syed, Arham

Subject ST5 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Thomas, Callum
Thompson, Conor Peter
Tobin, James
Todi, Nikhil
Uddin, Samin
Wang, Danyang
Wang, Zhaoxi
Wang, Zhaoxin
Whiteman, Thomas
Wickins, Jamie Alexander
Wilson, Ian
Wright, Rosanna
Xu, Weiwei
Ye, Nan
Zunguze, Tamella

 

Subject ST6: Finance and Investment B

The pass mark for Subject ST6 was 60

Fifty-two presented themselves and twenty passed namely:

Candidate names A-Z

Ackers, Paul Kingsley
Adeniji, David
Bassett, Adam
Buchanan, Rupert Nicholas
Buwanabala, Jason
Coster, Harry
Franklin, Jack Henry
Goggs, Edward Lyle
Hannibal, Sarah Margaret
Kusalakumar, Damian
Love, Joseph
Matthews, Joshua Jamie
Minar, Jozef
O'Sullivan, Kristopher
Rafferty, Kevin John
Robertson, Craig
Sanders, Jennifer
Smith, Edward
Vernon, Daniel
Wiles, Kenneth Matthew

 

Subject ST7: General Insurance - Reserving and capital modelling

The pass mark for Subject ST7 was 65

Two hundred and ninety-six presented themselves and one hundred and thirty-eight passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Abdul Samat, Nur
Accordi, Anco Maurizio
Ahuja, Karan
Andvig, Rachel Anne
Aramwatanapong, Rawin
Asiliskender, Murat Enes
Atwal, Ravinder
Baby George, Antony Aron
Ball, Charlotte Elizabeth
Bappoo, Joshua Reuben
Barr, James
Barrett, George William
Bayfield, Anthony David
Black, Brendan
Boyce, Michael Eoin
Bragg, Daniel
Brindley, Charlotte
Brown, Niall Michael
Burke, Natasha Louise
Calder, Murray
Carey, Natasha Sian
Chan, Kevin
Chan, Nathan
Chawla, Ishika
Cheah, Chi
Chhaparia, Nidhi
Cleary, Georgia
Cohen, Luke Wenlock
Collins, Daniel John
Cooper, Isaac
Curgenven, Thamar
Daga, Prince
Daniels, Andrew Stephen
Davis, Luke Jamale
Dent, Jane Naomi
Devonport, Joseph Edward
Di Ponio, Matthew
Dickson, Cillian
Dodd, Calum
Doutney, Francesca Mary Elizabeth
Dubb, Taljit Kaur
Duggan, Eoin
Duhra, Harpreet
Durrant, Sorcha Louise

Subject ST7 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Edwards, Faye
Feng, Ting
Forde, Cillian
Gami, Janak
Glendinning, Louise Alexandria Soo-Ling
Gosai, Sonam
Goss, Elliot George
Gottwald, Matthew
Goyal, Akshay
Gray-Davies, Steffan John
Haddadi, Lamine
Harrington, Timothy
Harrison, James Richard
Harrison, Todd
Hewson, Paul
Hidkyar, Baljeet
Hill, Michael Edward
Hjorth, Markus
Hogan, Joanne
Hoong, Jonathan Kai-Mun
Hothi, Jagroop Kaur
Intwala, Nikunj Balvantrai

Subject ST7 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Shruti
Jalui, Arpita
Jhoboo, Himanshu Chooramun
Kalkani, Areti
Kane, Robert
Kang, Danielle
Kelly, Kathy Louise
Kirupanathan, Anusha
Knight, Lawrence William Le Cornu
Lang, Kun
Li, Xinyi
Lim, Jun Ming
Lumbard, Ashley Carron
Mandalia, Akshay Shyam
Mcmahon, Mark Liam
Mittal, Pratik
Miu, Marvin
Modi, Khushil
Monksfield, Henry Thomas Charles
Morgan, Thomas
Morris, Sophie
Narine, Saabera Khatdja
Nash, Danielle
Ng, John Wui Hua
Ng, Sze Rhui

Subject ST7 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Brien, Zoe Louise
Packwood, Samuel Alexander John
Page, Emma
Parmar, Devang
Peace, Thomas Matthew
Penfold, Ian
Phelan, Jessica Natalie
Prabhu, Nikita Devanna
Quigley, Jill
Ramakrishnan, Ramashram
Ramalingam, Vasundhara
Rawat, Shubham
Rimmer, Christopher Paul Gilbert
Rogers, Tristan
Ross, Madeline Maria Munro
Rossiter, Alexander John
Sandow, James Frederick
Sanghera, Jeavonjit Singh
Shareef, Ambreen
Sharma, Nikita
Sharma, Rajeev
Sheikh Mohamed, Omer Abdi
Shrivastava, Abhishek
Sikora, Daniel Adam
Singh, Amitoj
Singh-Clark, Matthew Robert
Socratous, Constantinos

Subject ST7 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Teo, Wee Ern
Tottle, Jonathan Robert
Venkatesh, Akshara
Vermeulen, Euodia
Walia, Kamlesh
Walker, Rose
Weng, Jing
Whitaker, Christopher
Willetts, Thomas William David
Williams, Madeleine Roseanna
Wong, Angelina June Teen
Wood, Marcus Henry
Xia, Yue
Xiao, Yue
Xie, Chengran
Yiorkas, Martinos
Yorke, Adam Luke
Yuen, Cheuk Ming
Yung, Chi Sun
Zielska, Magdalena Julianna

 

Subject ST8: General Insurance - Pricing

The pass mark for Subject ST8 was 57

Two hundred and ninety-eight presented themselves and one hundred and ten passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Agarwal, Sonam
Andreou, Alexandros
Avraam, Georgios
Baid, Shryans
Bedenham, Georgina Mary Faith
Bhatt, Shaunak Pranav
Brooke, Katherine
Brunt, Daniel Richard
Calder, Murray
Cassidy, Gillian Helen
Charlton, Roseanne
Chia, Victoria Meng Kim
Chin, Hui Vun Christina
Choon, Zi Yang
Christodoulou, Christodoulos
Cohen, Dwayne Severin
Cuddy, Lauren Eileen
Dann, Adam
Devonport, Joseph Edward
Dharamshi, Param
Di Ponio, Matthew
Dickson, Cillian
Doak, Jasmine
Dube, Nyasha
Duhra, Harpreet
Dyer, Lisa-Marie

Subject ST8 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Edwards, Robert David
Eyley, Philip Antony
Fogden, Christopher
Fong, Kai Yin
Frawley, David
Gachara, Beatrice Waithera
Gami, Janak
Garg, Rochak
Gill, Ximena
Gillespie, James Bernard
Glendinning, Louise Alexandria Soo-Ling
Gorton, Christopher Daniel
Gray-Davies, Steffan John
Hardy, Colin Edward
Heavey, Sinead Aine
Hewson, Paul
Holmes, Alex
Hothi, Jagroop Kaur
Howe, Matthew
Hutchinson, Lisa Cynthia
Ioannou, Maria-Elena

Subject ST8 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Jain, Anubhooti Atul
Jain, Sushant
Jamal, Syed
Junak, Anesh
Jutla, Tejpal Singh
Katariya, Anupama
Kearns, Bronagh Marie
Kewalramani, Mukesh
King, Daniel
Klein, Heike
Lahoti, Richie
Leacock, Anton Dominic
Lo, Pui Yan
Lovat, Aron
Lu, Shimin
MacKin, Carol Bernadette
Malakar, Harshitta
Mandonga, Gamuchirai
Marongwe, Venekai Mary-Ann
Martin, Jordan
McNamara, Joseph James
Menlove, Joseph Michael
Modi, Khushil
Moh, Joanne Danielle Yuhui
Mohamed Rafique, Nur Farhanah Binti
Murimi, Tedd Miano
Murtagh, Neil Joseph
Mwangasha, Kio Ruth

Subject ST8 continued:
Candidate names O-S

O'Hare, Ellen
Ong, Wei Chang
Pepys, Rosemary
Ponsonby, Andrew Keith
Potgieter, Carl
Rajasekar, Usenthini
Rolland, Edward Henry
Ross, Kevin Michael
Ryan, Chandrarati
Salman, Syed Muhammad
Schenk, Richard
Shadoobuccus, Sakina Amina
Shafi, Bilal
Shah, Seekha
Sharma, Ekta
Sheppard, James Edward
Shetty, Kiran Prasad
Shuter, William
Silsby, Kieran
Sofroniou, Christos
Spanos, Charalambos
Stearn, Gareth Francis
Stefanazzi, Robert
Suchak, Sheena

Subject ST8 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Theodosiou, Antri
Tiwary, Utsav
Tormey, Christopher
Vijayakumaraguru, Varsini
Wadhwa, Neha
Wang, Zhe
Webster, Charlotte Jane
Webster, Jon
Wozniak, Kristina
Yung, Chi Sun
Zhao, Steven

 

Subject ST9: Enterprise Risk Management

The pass mark for Subject ST9 was 62

One hundred and eleven presented themselves and forty-nine passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Barnett, Joseph David
Bhagani, Chandni
Bryson, Ruth
Chin, Hon Weng
Connolly, Laura Ann Elizabeth
Davies, Georgina
Dickson, Arran Boyd
Dickson, Scott Michael
Dorgan, Ryan Lee
Dowling, Garvan
Durcik, Matej

Subject ST9 continued:
Candidate names E-I

Fakoya, Jolaolu Ambrose
Farrell, Cillian
Fenech Adami, Andrea
Garfield, Philip George
Gilbank, Alexander Leonard
Gleeson, Cormac
Graham, Barnabas George William
Hanley, Colin John

Subject ST9 continued:
Candidate names J-N

Kanyinda, Audric
Kapasi, Akbaralli
Keane, Sinead Mary
Leonard, Ciara Bernadette
Lim, Zhi Yan
Little, Iain James
Majekodunmi, Oreofe
Mariga, Clayton
Marques De Sousa, Ricardo
Marx, Werner
Matthews, Ellen Rose
Muller, Stian
Murphy, Declan Charles
Ndlovu, Mlibazisi Mthokozisi

Subject ST9 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Patel, Bhavesh
Phute, Tendai Esther
Purewal, Jasmair Ujagar Singh
Sapra, Sarang
Savjani, Anand
Sgwane, Wandile
Shah, Jacob
Smith, Alison Catherine
Subramanian, Gautham
Sun, Ying

Subject ST9 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Tafirei, Tapiwa Emmanuel
Taylor-East, Andrea
Thompson, Stephen David
Van Der Spuy, Julian Werner
Ward, Nicholas Jack Michael
Yuen, Charlotte

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
13 December 2018

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

Start date
E.g., 20/04/2019
End date
E.g., 20/04/2019

Events calendar

  • TIGI 2019 (Technical Issues in General Insurance)

    Royal College of Physicians, 11 St Andrews Place, Regent's Park, London, NW1 4LE
    25-26 April 2019
    Spaces available

    This General Insurance CPD offering has been changed from former years of individual one day seminars to include individual sessions for IFRS 17, Pricing, Capital Modelling and Reserving over a two-day event  packaged as Technical Issues in General Insurance, providing attendees with a varied program . The event is suitable for anyone who works, or are interested, in these areas.

  • Fully booked.

    Data Visualisation helps to communicate information clearly and effectively through graphical means.  This talk will showcase some visualisations that the working party has found useful for common actuarial situations.  The event is now full, however if you would like to join a waiting list, please email Barry_shannon@standardlife.com

  • Francophone Actuaries Meeting 2019

    Aviva, Saint Helen's, 1 Undershaft, London EC3P 3DQ, UK
    2 May 2019

    Spaces available

    L'Institut des Actuaires and French actuaries in the UK, partnered with Aviva, are delighted to be hosting their annual "l'afterwork" event for French speaking actuaries in the UK. The event will mix French and English interventions.

    Register via this link to be added to the guest list:  https://www.eventbrite.com/e/rencontre-annuelle-des-actuaires-francophones-londres-tickets-59758941603

     

     

  • Spaces available

    CPD

    CPD
    1.00 hours

    The CMI SAPS Mortality Committee and Mortality Projections Committee will be holding a joint webinar, aimed primarily at pension scheme trustees, describing considerations relating to setting longevity assumptions in 2019.

  • SIAS EVENT - Hurricane Clustering: A New Reality?

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    7 May 2019

    Spaces available

    The 2017 North Atlantic hurricane season was one of the most active on record. We saw multiple hurricanes coming close together causing significant damage and human loss. The talk discusses whether 2017 was an exceptional year or indicative of what we expect to see in the near future, and the implications for (re)insurers.

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2019, Chengdu

    Crowne Plaza Chengdu Panda Garden, Poly Park 198, No. 1980 ShuLong Avenue,Xindu District, Chengdu
    09-10 May 2019
    Spaces available

    IfoA Logo for eventsOffering a diverse selection of plenary sessions and cross-practice workshops, the annual Asia Conference is the perfect opportunity to discover and discuss current and developing actuarial topics in Asia, whilst providing excellent opportunity to grow your network of contacts.

  • DAG event - Can we overcome unconscious bias?

    KPMG LLP  Saltire Court,  20 Castle Terrace, Edinburgh EH1 2EG
    9 May 2019

    Spaces available

    This session will examine our biases, look at what it feels like to be an outsider and give attendees practical tools and actions we can all take to support and grow diversity and inclusion, within the profession. This session is also designed to meet the objectives of the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training for experienced members.

  • KSS event – IQ+EQ = Future Success

    Royal London, 1 Thistle Street, Edinburgh
    14 May 2019

    Spaces available

    In this interactive session, our facilitators, Russell Borland and Thomas Chalmers, Partners of UK-based coaching consulting firm, Leading Figures, will explore how we can enhance our EQ to make the most of our IQ. They will introduce an Emotional Intelligence framework developed by psychologist Daniel Goleman and provide participants with an opportunity to personally assess their own Emotional Intelligence.  To register please email Caitlin.stronach@royallondon.com

  • CILA 2019

    30 Euston Square, London NW1 2FB
    14 May 2019

    Spaces available

    CILA is one of the pre-eminent events in the annual Life calendar. It is aimed at practicing life actuaries from life offices, consulting firms and other employers of actuaries. It will also be of interest to all those who work in or advise on, the life assurance market in the UK and Europe.

  • KSS event – Bulk Annuity Market Update

    Willis Towers Watson 2 Lochrin Square, 96 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh EH3 9QA
    15 May 2019

    Fully booked.

    This KSS talk will give a bulk annuity market update over 2018 and for 2019 and beyond.  The presenters will also consider bulk annuity options as part of pension scheme de-risking strategies, and how pension schemes can best prepare when requesting a quote in order to achieve a favourable outcome. Please note this event is now full, however, if you wish to join a waiting list, please email Dawn.Neil@willistowerswatson.com.

  • KSS event – Bulk Annuity Market Update

    Willis Towers Watson 2 West Regent Street Glasgow G2 1RW
    16 May 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk will give a bulk annuity market update over 2018 and for 2019 and beyond. The presenters will also consider bulk annuity options as part of pension scheme de-risking strategies, and how pension schemes can best prepare when requesting a quote in order to achieve a favourable outcome. To book a place please email Dawn.Neil@willistowerswatson.com

  • How to protect SMEs from Cyber Attacks

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ.  
    16 May 2019

    Spaces available

    The aim of this interdisciplinary symposium is to gain understanding and awareness of UK private SMEs about their insurance need as a part of cyber risk management and mitigation strategies.

  • Risk and Investment Conference 2019

    Amba Hotel, Charing Cross, Strand, London WC2N 5HX
    20-21 May 2019
    Spaces available

    This year's event begins with a Professional Skills Training plenary to help build your CPD, followed by a formal drinks reception and dinner on the evening of 20 May.  The following day will then be a programme full of topical plenaries and workshops covering the latest trends and topical issues in the risk and investment sector with plenty of opportunities to network with colleagues and build your CPD.

  • LMS Invited Lectures 2019

    ICMS, The Bayes Centre, 47 Potterrow, Edinburgh EH8 9BT
    20 May 2019 - 24 May 2019

    Spaces available

    On May 20-24 2019, Prof Søren Asmussen (Aarhus University) will deliver a course on lectures on advanced topics in life insurance mathematics.  This will be held at the International Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Edinburgh, and will be accompanied by supporting lectures from Prof Corina Constantinescu (University of Liverpool) and Prof Andrew Cairns (Heriot-Watt University). To register, please visit https://www.icms.org.uk/LMSAsmussen.php.

  • Mortality and Longevity Symposium 2019

    ICC Birmingham, Broad St, Birmingham B1 2EA
    04-05 June 2019
    Spaces available

    The Mortality and Longevity Symposium aims to expand delegates’ horizons by giving a better view of the scope of current mortality research in a wide variety of relevant disciplines, and by providing a forum to discuss the implications for actuarial practice and it will be of interest to all actuaries concerned with setting or reviewing mortality and longevity assumptions, underwriters, demographers, epidemiologists, policy-

  • Protection, Health and Care Conference 2019

    ICC Birmingham  Broad St, Birmingham B1 2EA
    04-06 June 2019
    Spaces available

    The Protection, Health and Care Conference is an annual conference aimed at all insurance professionals with a passion for harnessing insurance risk in their organisations. The conference uses a combination of workshops by individuals who work at the coalface and ‘big name’ experts to explore how innovation, technological/medical advances, the political landscape and other market development will impact the Protection, Health and Care markets.

  • NED Event: Behavioural Finance and Boards

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    18 June 2019

    Spaces available

    Substantial work has been undertaken in the field of behavioural finance to explore the psychological factors affecting investment decisions made by individuals.  In contrast, “behavioural” factors (such as politics or human psychology) affecting decisions and actions made by institutional investors, such as insurers or pension schemes, are less understood.

  • Pensions Conference 2019

    Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre, 2 Lower Castle Street, Old Market, Bristol, BS1 3AD
    18-19 June 2019
    Spaces available

    Covering current topics and industry trends, the conference also includes a pre-conference evening dinner (18 June) giving you the opportunity to develop your network. 

  • KSS event – FinTech and The Actuarial Profession

    EY, Atria One, 144 Morrison Street, Edinburgh
    19 June 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk from FinTech Scotland's CEO will explore the mission to create an integrated Fintech ecosystem through provision of funding, support, infrastructure and talent that recognises and responds to the needs of all stakeholders - and the overarching aim for Scotland to be one of the top 5 Fintech global leaders by 2020.

    To book your place, please email Barry_Shannon@standardlife.com 

  • Current Issues in General Insurance (CIGI) 2019

    Inmarsat, 99 City Road, London, EC1Y 1BJ
    19 June 2019

    Spaces available

    CIGI will provide an excellent and diverse line-up of speakers, each providing their insight and knowledge on a range of topics.  The programme will be broad in nature, so will be of most value to those with some experience in the industry. 

  • AGM and Presidential Address 2019

    The Hub  Castlehill Edinburgh EH1 2NE
    26 June 2019

    Spaces available

    Notice is hereby given that the ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING of the INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES will be held at The Hub, Edinburgh on Wednesday 26 June 2019 at 16.30 (Preceded by tea from 16.00) and followed by a PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS given by John Taylor.

  • SIAS: The Impact of Air Pollution on Health and Life Expectancy

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    2 July 2019

    Spaces available

    Air pollution has gained increasing attention lately. Nicola Oliver, head of longevity and mortality research for Medical Intelligence, will discuss not only the impacts of air pollution on health and life expectancy but also how as an industry we should be addressing it.

  • GIRO Conference 2019

    EICC, The Exchange, 150 Morrison St, Edinburgh EH3 8EE
    24-26 September 2019
    Spaces available

    GIRO is attended annually by over 800 delegates and speakers who are keen to discuss key topics such as Pricing, Reserving, Modelling and the future of the insurance industry. GIRO 2018 was a huge success and we have opened bookings early for what we hope will be another brilliant conference at the EICC in Edinburgh this year.