You are here

CT3 exam sat by non-members

The exam was held on 26 September 2018 at the usual centres with the following results
  • Pass list published: 29 November 2018
  • Result letters with your mark available: 30 November 2018

The pass mark for Subject CT3 was 60

One thousand, four hundred and six presented themselves and five hundred and twenty-five passed namely:

Candidate names A-D | Candidate names E-I | Candidate names J-N | Candidate names O-S | Candidate names T-Z

Candidate names A-D

Abdelsalam, Mohanad
Abdi, Hafsa Mohamed
Adlakha, Arpit
Afazali, Zabibu
Agarwal Changoiwal, Pooja
Agarwal, Aayushi
Agarwal, Aditya
Agarwal, Akshat
Agarwal, Aneeka
Agarwal, Arya
Agarwal, Aryan
Agarwal, Deepak
Agarwal, Dipika
Agarwal, Kajol
Agarwal, Nikita
Agarwal, Nisha
Agarwal, Pranav
Agarwal, Raashi
Agarwal, Rachit
Agarwal, Simran
Agarwal, Subham
Agarwal, Vrinda
Aggarwal, Chirag
Aggarwal, Sharvi
Aggarwal, Tanya
Agrawal, Namit
Agrawal, Shivam
Ahmad, Muqeem
Ahmad, Osama
Ahuja, Kunal
Ahuja, Shreya
Anand, Preeti
Andrew, Stuart James
Anerao, Atharva
Anilkumar, Abhijit
Ansari, Maha
Arora, Bhave
Arora, Rashi
Arora, Riya
Arora, Simran
Awasthi, Abhishek
B, Sai Spoorthi
Bagrodia, Muskan
Baid, Ruchi
Baid, Yash
Bajaj, Aman
Bajaj, Tulsi
Bajoria, Ishita
Bakhai, Aayushi
Bakshi, Yashaswee
Balara, Poonam
Bancila, Florentina
Bangalee, Adarsh Love
Bansal, Abhishek
Bansal, Khushboo
Bansal, Palak
Bansal, Priyanshi
Bansal, Raghav
Bansal, Ritesh
Baweja, Yukti
Bhandari, Darshil
Bhanushali, Bhavika
Bhanushali, Devang
Bhanushali, Harsh
Bhasin, Chinmaya
Bhatia, Sunanda
Bhatt, Kunj
Bhosle, Khushi
Bickers, Benjamin
Bihani, Keshav
Bihani, Surya Prakash
Bindal, Anand
Bindal, Divyanshi (Ghaziabad)
Bindal, Divyanshi (New Delhi)
Binoy, Albin
Boland, James
Borano, John Gesile
Cahill, Brendan
Chabhadia, Devanshi
Chadha, Harshleen Kaur
Chan, Gary
Chaudhary, Ashmit
Chauhan, Hina
Chawla, Bavleen Kaur
Chen, Qi
Chew, Oon Ngeh
Chhabra, Cherry
Chhabra, Kinshuk
Chhabra, Muskaan
Chhajed, Bhavik
Chhapolia, Aditya
Chheda, Arya
Chikomo, Vincent
Chitambira, Bornvalue
Choudhary, Mohini
Choudhary, Yash
Chowdhary, Vatsal
Dabral, Akansha
Daga, Mayank
Dalmia, Aniket
Dani, Lucky
David Anyango, Halonda
Desai, Poorna
Deshpande, Gayatree
Devarasu, Arunachalam
Devpura, Akshat
Dhakad, Shakshi
Dhakal, Hricha
Dhanuka, Asita
Dixit, Chinmayee
Doró, Attila
Doshi, Anuj
Doshi, Hetal
Dua, Sukhdeep Singh
Dubey, Satvik

Subject CT3 continued:
Candidate names E-I

E, Chou Chean
Fan, James
Farooq, Syed Muhammad Arsalan
Field, Lauren Anchan
Foo, Michelle Ee Sze
Funnell, Callum
Gaba, Jyoti
Gada, Dhir
Gadia, Yash
Gala, Kashvi
Gandhi, Devansh
Gandhi, Gaurav
Gandhi, Manav
Gandhi, Romil
Gandhi, Sarvesh
Ganesan, Sriram Prabu
Garg, Aayushi
Garg, Akash
Garg, Anshu
Garg, Ayush
Garg, Jagravi
Garg, Mansi
Garg, Mukul
Garg, Riya
Garg, Saloni
Goel, Dev
Goel, Drishti
Goel, Radhika
Goel, Rashil
Goel, Ritika
Goel, Shivam
Goel, Vitthal
Gora, Tushar
Goradia, Ram
Gosain, Vanshit
Gourisaria, Aman
Gowani, Aman
Goyal, Kajal
Goyal, Kaushik
Goyal, Pranshu
Goyal, Rahul
Goyal, Revti
Goyal, Ritik
Goyal, Sakshi
Grover, Aadya
Grover, Hardik
Grover, Udit
Gulati, Ujjwal
Gupta, Abhishek
Gupta, Bhavya
Gupta, Bishal
Gupta, Isha
Gupta, Ishan
Gupta, Jyotsna
Gupta, Kanan
Gupta, Kartik
Gupta, Mansi
Gupta, Mayank
Gupta, Mitaksh
Gupta, Muskan
Gupta, Payal
Gupta, Priyanshi
Gupta, Rupal
Gupta, Sahil
Gupta, Sakshi
Gupta, Shilpi
Gupta, Shubham
Gupta, Shubhi
Gupta, Sundeep
Gupta, Tushar
Gupta, Vansh
Gupta, Vidur
Gupta, Yathart Kumar
Hari, Vijay
Harlalka, Piyush
Harper, Carl
Hemachandran, Baveen
Herian, Priya
Hollywood, Jack
Irungu, Gabriel Gicheha
Israni, Soumya

Subject CT3 continued:
Candidate names J-N

J, Hasanur
Jahoor, Shaleema
Jain, Aarjav
Jain, Aashi
Jain, Aashita
Jain, Ainika
Jain, Anisha
Jain, Anzori
Jain, Aryan
Jain, Ashu
Jain, Hitaksh
Jain, Jenice
Jain, Jheel
Jain, Kanika
Jain, Khushi
Jain, Mahima
Jain, Muskaan
Jain, Ojas
Jain, Paras
Jain, Piyush
Jain, Sakshi
Jain, Tanvi
Jaiswal, Garimma
Jajodia, Janvi
Jajodia, Kushagra
Jakharia, Shreya
Jangid, Kanak
Jasani, Raj
Jha, Satyam
Jhawar, Anubhav
Jhunjhunwala, Muskan
Jindal, Ayush
Jindal, Parth
Jose, Silpa
Joseph, Philip Niraj
Joy A, Betsy
K S, Sahala Farsana
Kabra, Saket
Kakkar, Mehul
Kalra, Ambika
Kamazima, Claudia Ahumuliza
Kamukapa, Kevin Robb
Karambelkar, Aditi
Kaur, Guneet
Kaur, Jasleen
Kaur, Rashmeet
Kaushik, Bharat
Kaushik, Vatsal
Kedia, Payal
Khaitan, Ankit
Khaitan, Subham
Khanna, Gauri
Khanna, Shaumik
Khanna, Yamini
Khanted, Zhenil
Kharkia, Bhawna
Khetan, Amisha
Khetan, Devang
Khetan, Tanya
Khoria, Muskaan
Khosla, Mitansha
Khursija, Paarth
Kinha, Neha
Kinyua, Linnet Waithira
Kipruto, Sharon Jemosop
Kothari, Anoushka
Kotia, Saloni
Krajco, Simon
Krishna, Sankar
Kumar, Ujjawal
Kumar, Vigneswari
Kumari, Kriti
Kwatra, Ayush
Lamichhane, Santosh
Liu, Wenjin
Lohia, Varnika
Loughrey, Sinead
Loya, Krishna Awtar
Luo, Yayun
Luthra, Urja
Luvai, Trevor
Macharia, Carolyne Njoki
Machingauta, Vanessa Takudzwa
Magwa, Qhamani Siphosethu
Mahajan, Bulbul
Maheshwari, Gaurav
Maheshwari, Priya
Maheshwari, Sanjay
Maina, Joshua
Makoni, Tinaye
Malesha, Dhruvi
Malik, Stuti
Maloo, Karan
Malpani, Shubham
Mandhania, Kashish
Mangalya, Aburva
Manish Aggarwal, Natasha
Maniyar, Rishi
Martin, Joseph
Matabane, Cliffort
Mathew, Greeshma Elsa
Matthys, Jeandré
Mbau, Lorna
Mcgee, Liam
Medtiya, Anuj
Mehra, Arjun
Mehrotra, Shivam
Mehta, Darsh
Mehta, Dhruv
Mehta, Jenil
Mehta, Khushbu
Mehta, Shruti
Memon, Maryam
Mendiratta, Anmol
Menon, Praveena
Meyyappan, Muthukothai
Mikisi, Joseph Kanyanya
Miller, Jack
Minocha, Muskan
Mishra, Diksha
Mittal, Lakshay
Mittal, Nirbhay
Mittal, Pooja
Mittal, Vishakha
Modi, Devansh
Mody, Jitvan
Mohata, Simran
Mok, Yun Qi
Monda, Emmanuel
Monga, Srishty
Mooney, Andrew
Moran, Larry
Morey, Joshua
Moss, Tony
Mourya, Harsha
Muema, Duncan Munguti
Munasinghe, Ipuli Winodya Thathsarani
Munjal, Avisha
Munyaka, Emmy
Murariu, Diana Adelina
Mutinda, Winfred Musengya
Nagar, Prince
Nagi, Arindam
Nagpal, Kashish
Nagraj, Kalyani
Nain, Nikhil
Nammi, Hansi Neha
Narang, Tanishka
Nayak, Deepti
Ndonji, Chris Leon
Newatia, Devesh
Ng, Yong Khuang
Nohria, Muskaan
Nor, Hritish
Norris, David Ian
Nyamwange, Monicah
Nzyoka, Mutuku

Subject CT3 continued:
Candidate names O-S

Oberoi, Sambhav
Obhi, Jasjeevan Singh
O'Dolan, Adam
Odongo, Tamara Adhiambo
Olaniyi, Olumide David
Oorloff, Denver Jerome
Pacheriwala, Aniket
Padiyachy, Shauney Kiona
Pahwa, Muskan
Palande, Aayushi Prakash
Pandya, Shikha
Paradia, Dhruv
Parasrampuria, Rohan
Parikh, Rahil
Parikh, Rutvik
Parmar, Kaushal Deepakbhai
Patel, Musaddik
Pattenden, Lee
Patwari, Navneet
Pednekar, Riddhi
Piatra, Michal
Poddar, Pratyaksh
Popkhadze, Irakliy
Prabhu-Naik, Sidharth
Pratap Singh, Dhruv
Pratt, Daniel
Pulivendula, Venkata Sai Praneeth
Raheja, Nishita
Rajadhyaksha, Isha
Rajani, Nisha
Rakhecha, Arham
Rao, Yamini
Rathi, Ritika
Reid, Joshua Ashley Blake
Rhodes-Patterson, Hannah
Rodrigues, Taral
Rungta, Jaykishan
Russell, David
Sachdeva, Shikhar
Sachwani, Taramati
Saeed, Humza Uzair
Sallagunta, Tilak Yadav
Sanda, Catherine Gladys
Sanghai, Ritika
Sansare, Anushka
Sapra, Anmol
Saraiya, Harsha Wardhan
Sarda, Mansi
Sarda, Yukta
Satakshi
Satija, Jalaj
Satra, Jainee
Sehgal, Muskan
Seth, Siddhant
Sethi, Purva
Sethi, Riya
Sethia, Jaysika
Sethia, Sara Shailesh
Shabu, Nikhita
Shah, Aakanksha
Shah, Dharini
Shah, Doleen Jitendra
Shah, Jay
Shah, Jeel
Shah, Kenit
Shah, Mokshit
Shah, Neel
Shah, Nishil
Shah, Nishit
Shah, Priyashi
Shah, Riddhi
Shah, Rishi
Shah, Sakshi
Shah, Shloka
Shah, Shreya
Shah, Shrushti
Shah, Utsav
Shah, Vatsal
Shaikh, Shaikh Hunain Mukhtar Alam
Shaju, Maria
Shalini, E
Sharma, Anjali
Sharma, Ashish
Sharma, Harsh
Sharma, Lucky
Sharma, Muskan
Sharma, Pranav
Sharma, Samriti
Sharma, Tanisha
Sharma, Yash
Shaw, Yash Kumar
Sheikh, Aamina
Shenton, Matthew
Shyamsundar, Sharan
Sindhi, Bhoomi
Sindwani, Cheshta
Singh Arora, Prabhjyot
Singh, Gurkirat
Singh, Himanshu
Singh, Madhur Bain
Singh, Mansimran
Singh, Pranav
Singh, Taranpreet
Singh, Tripti
Singh, Yashita
Singhal, Ankush
Singhal, Hrithik
Singhal, Kashish
Singhal, Prekshi
Singhania, Gaurav
Skeath, Michelle
Smith, Jamie Frank Michael
Solanki, Karan
Solanki, Naman
Somani, Sampann
Sonthalia, Shreya
Srinivasa, Keshav Kumar
Stross, Clem
Sukhwani, Neha
Summers, Jack
Surana, Yash
Sureka, Swati
Suresh, Mahadev
Sutriya, Harshal
Svosve, Cephas
Swaminathan, Devayani

Subject CT3 continued:
Candidate names T-Z

Talwar, Kartik
Tan, Pei Yee
Tan, Xuetian
Tan, Yu Siang
Tanna, Jahanvi
Tanwar, Aditi
Tapariya, Kamal
Tata, Mounika
Tated, Kareena
Thakkar, Preet
Thangavel.P, Narmatha.V.T
Thomas, Toba David
Tk, Teenamol
Trehan, Vasu
Turnock, Thomas Anthony James
Udaiyar, Ruby Prasheela P
Vachhani, Aakash
Valkova, Monika
Vanigota, Reyansh
Vasa, Manideep
Vashishth, Paras
Vasisth, Varnika
Vedruk, Aaryan
Verma, Aakriti
Verma, Anmol
Verma, Punya
Vivier, Susanna Maria
Vora, Jash
Vyas, Shantanu
Wachira, Njomo
Wakalikha, Kevin Davis Agolla
Waneta, Kudakwashe Lewis
Wang, Yahui
Wangutusi, Velma
Ware, Anudnya
Womack, Ralph
Wood, Thomas
Yadav, Khushboo
Yang, Xinyue
Yang, Yiming
Ying, Damon Alistair
Zhang, Jie
Zhang, Ying
Zhang, Zimeng
Zhu, Huiwen
Zhu, Jiahui

 

By Order of the Council
Mike Hammer, Chairman of the Board of Examiners
29 November 2018

Related documents

Contact Details

Education Services Team

education.services@actuaries.org.uk

Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, 1st Floor, Park Central, 40/41 Park End Street, Oxford, OX1 1JD

+44 01865 268207

We aim to respond to all enquiries within two working days.

Filter or search events

From-to date picker.
E.g., 20/02/2019
E.g., 20/02/2019

Events calendar

  • ARC Event on Periodical Payment Orders

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ
    20 February 2019

    Few spaces available

    The IFoA’s Actuarial Research Centre (ARC) is convening a research event on the subject of Periodical Payment Orders (PPOs) in late February 2019.

  • IFRS17 Workshop, 21 February

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    21 February 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA Logo for EventsThe Life Board and Life Lifelong Learning Sub-committee are running this half-day workshop on IFRS 17.

    They will provide a detailed understanding of the key concepts of the standard, as well as discuss how implementation will impact people, process and systems.  They will also share views on how the new standard will change the way insurers are viewed in the market, and share perspectives from within and outside of the profession.

     

  • Data Science: Opportunities for Actuaries

    The IFoA's first virtual event   
    26 February 2019 - 28 February 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA are launching their first virtual conference on the topic of Data Science, that is free to attend. This is an exciting and forward thinking move to reach members all over the world and to share knowledge and discuss developments and techniques within data science.

  • Leicester Actuarial Science Society presents the 5th Annual Worshipful Company of Actuaries Lecture

    The University of Leicester, Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 (see map and directions)
    27 February 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA President-Elect, John Taylor will discuss his work on 'robo advice' and the implications of technology for the future of the profession, but also his thoughts about the immediate priorities for the actuarial profession based on his first year with the Presidential Team. 

    The Worshipful Company of Actuaries will also be explaining their work and presenting two prizes: one each to the best performing 2nd year and 3rd year BSc Mathematics and Actuarial Science student at the University during the session.

  • ARC: ERM Results Launch Event

    Staple inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    28 February 2019

    Fully booked.

     

    This event is now full. We do operate a waiting system for this event should there become availability, which you can register for here and be added to the waitlist. We will email everyone on the waiting list nearer the time to confirm whether there is availability for them to attend.

     

  • SIAS Event: Challenges and Opportunities for Actuaries Working in Data Science

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    4 March 2019

    Spaces available

    This talk will present examples of the use of data science in the General Insurance and Health and Care practice areas. It will highlight some of the opportunities and challenges for actuaries in using the latest data science techniques in these fields.

    1. Lisa Balboa will present on using predictive analytics to improve health care forecasting.
    2. Alexander Hanks will present a practical example of training a neural network to fit curves to general insurance claims data.
  • Highlights of the Life Conference 2018 - London

    Ect Venues, 200 Aldersgate, St. Pauls, London EC1A 4HD
    5 March 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA event AllThis event will cover the highlights from the Life Conference 2018 held in Liverpool. The Conference Committee has reviewed session feedback and has put together a high-quality technical programme featuring the best sessions from the Life Conference 2018.  Book now to ensure your place.

  • Life and F&I One Day Workshop

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    11 March 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA Event Logo AllThis cross-practice event for Life actuaries and those in finance and investments roles offers high-quality CPD with a series of thought-provoking presentations covering economics and financial markets, responsible investment, CMA review outcome, FCA requirements, asset analytics, and much more.

  • Spring Lecture 2019, Edinburgh - Sir John Curtice

    Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen St, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    13 March 2019

    Fully booked.

    In conjunction with the Scottish BoardEdinburgh is now full. However, you can still register here to view the event live online, allowing those who cannot attend in person to stream the lecture to their computer, laptop, tablet, and phones wherever they are in the world. 
    We do operate a waiting system for each of the Edinburgh and London venues should there be availability, which you can register for here and be added to the waitlist. We will email everyone on the waiting list nearer the time to confirm whether there is availability for them to attend.
  • Spring Lecture 2019, Live stream at Staple Inn - Professor Sir John Curtice

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    13 March 2019

    Fully booked.

     
    In conjunction with the Scottish BoardFollowing the popularity of this year’s Spring Lecture, delivered by Professor Sir John Curtice, an additional venue has been sourced for Members to attend a London Livestream event at the Lloyd's building. Please register here. Alternatively, you can still register here  to view the event live online, allowing those who cannot attend in person to stream the lecture to their computer, laptop, tablet, and phones wherever they are in the world. 
     
  • Sessional Meeting: Investment risk for long term investors - risk measurement approaches

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    18 March 2019

    Spaces available

    The term ‘investment risk’ is often used loosely, and frequently confused with the notion of short term price volatility, particularly for equity instruments. For the long term investor, however, what is most apposite is the ability to meet future real cash flows as they become due.

  • Highlights of the Life Conference 2018 - Edinburgh

    Apex Grassmarket Hotel, 31-35 Grassmarket, Edinburgh EH1 2HS
    19 March 2019

    Spaces available

    This event will cover the highlights from the Life Conference 2018 held in Liverpool. The Conference Committee has reviewed session feedback and has put together a high-quality technical programme featuring the best sessions from the Life Conference 2018.  Book now to ensure your place.

  • KSS event - FinTech and The Actuarial Profession

    Barnett Waddingham 163 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 2JJ
    20 March 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk from FinTech Scotland's CEO will explore the mission to create an integrated Fintech ecosystem through provision of funding, support, infrastructure and talent that recognises and responds to the needs of all stakeholders - and the overarching aim for Scotland to be one of the top 5 Fintech global leaders by 2020.

  • Professional Skills Training - Edinburgh (26 March 19)

    IFoA (Edinburgh), Level 2, Exchange Crescent 7 Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8RA
    26 March 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (16 April 19)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    16 April 2019

    Fully booked.

    Please register here to join the wait list

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • TIGI 2019 (Technical Issues in General Insurance)

    Royal College of Physicians, 11 St Andrews Place, Regent's Park, London, NW1 4LE
    25-26 April 2019
    Spaces available

    This General Insurance CPD offering has been changed from former years of individual one day seminars to include individual sessions for IFRS 17, Pricing, Capital Modelling and Reserving over a two-day event  packaged as Technical Issues in General Insurance, providing attendees with a varied program . The event is suitable for anyone who works, or are interested, in these areas.

  • Professional Skills Training - Edinburgh (30 April 19)

    IFoA (Edinburgh), Level 2, Exchange Crescent 7 Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8RA
    30 April 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2019, Chengdu

    Crowne Plaza Chengdu Panda Garden, Poly Park 198, No. 1980 ShuLong Avenue,Xindu District, Chengdu
    09-10 May 2019
    Spaces available

    IfoA Logo for eventsOffering a diverse selection of plenary sessions and cross-practice workshops, the annual Asia Conference is the perfect opportunity to discover and discuss current and developing actuarial topics in Asia, whilst providing excellent opportunity to grow your network of contacts.

  • CILA 2019

    30 Euston Square, London NW1 2FB
    14 May 2019

    Spaces available

    CILA is one of the pre-eminent events in the annual Life calendar. It is aimed at practicing life actuaries from life offices, consulting firms and other employers of actuaries. It will also be of interest to all those who work in or advise on, the life assurance market in the UK and Europe.

  • Risk and Investment one day Conference 2019

    Amba Hotel, Charing Cross, Strand, London WC2N 5HX
    20-21 May 2019
    Spaces available

    This year's Risk and Investment Conference will be taking place at Amba Hotel, Charing Cross, London.

    To book your place click here.

     

  • Sessional Research Event - Saving for Retirement: Rules of Thumb

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    20 May 2019

    Spaces available

    How much does the average person need to save over a full working life to provide a decent retirement income? We call this the Lifetime Pension Contribution (LPC) and have attempted to quantify it.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (12 June 19)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    12 June 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • NED Event: Behavioural Finance and Boards

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    18 June 2019

    Spaces available

    Substantial work has been undertaken in the field of behavioural finance to explore the psychological factors affecting investment decisions made by individuals.  In contrast, “behavioural” factors (such as politics or human psychology) affecting decisions and actions made by institutional investors, such as insurers or pension schemes, are less understood.

  • Pensions Conference 2019

    Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre, 2 Lower Castle Street, Old Market, Bristol, BS1 3AD
    18-19 June 2019
    Spaces available

    This year's Pensions Conference will be taking place at the Bristol Marriott City Centre.

  • Current Issues in General Insurance (CIGI) 2019

    Inmarsat, 99 City Road, London, EC1Y 1BJ
    19 June 2019

    Spaces available

    CIGI will provide an excellent and diverse line-up of speakers, each providing their insight and knowledge on a range of topics.  The programme will be broad in nature, so will be of most value to those with some experience in the industry. 

  • Professional Skills Training - London (25 June 19)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    25 June 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019. This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.