You are here

Privacy policy

Who we are

We are the Institute and Faculty of Actuaries (IFoA) and our subsidiaries: Continuous Mortality Investigation (CMI) Limited, ICA 98 Limited, and Institute and Faculty Education (IFE) Limited.  We are the chartered professional body dedicated to educating, developing and regulating actuaries based both in the United Kingdom and internationally.

We are registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) in the United Kingdom:

The IFoA registration number: Z4899224

The CMI Registration number: ZA121735

Where we are based

We maintain offices in England, Scotland, China, Hong Kong and Singapore.

How you can contact us

For general enquiries, visit the contact us page.

For CMI specific enquiries: info@cmilimited.co.uk

For enquiries about this notice or your information rights: our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by:

Telephone: +44 (0) 131 240 1311

Email: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

Why we need to process your personal data

Who you are: Why we process your data:

A member of the IFoA

To facilitate your membership of the IFoA and to assist in the fulfilment of our role as a regulator
A member of another actuarial association undertaking IFoA examinations or applying for mutual recognition To administer the setting of assessments or in considering applications for mutual recognition status
A prospective member of the IFoA or non-member wishing to sit IFoA examinations that are available to non-members To process your application to join the IFoA.  If you are sitting IFoA assessments independently as a non-member, we need to use your personal data in the course of setting assessments
A non-member attendee or speaker at an IFoA event To administer your attendance at specific events
A non-member undertaking voluntary work for the IFoA To support the administrative and communications activity required to manage volunteers
An organisational representative or contact under the IFoA Quality Assurance Scheme (QAS) In the course of processing your organisation’s application for QAS status and any subsequent administration associated with the QAS
A customer or supplier of goods or services to the IFoA  To communicate with you, place or fulfil orders for goods or services and to send and receive payments
A job applicant To assist with the administration of the recruitment and selection process
A member of IFoA staff or someone engaged in a paid role For the day to day administration of your employment or engagement with us

A user of the IFoA website

To analyse site performance and, if you are a registered user, to provide account related functionality

Where we get your personal data

Depending on our reasons for processing your data the sources of this data may be:

  • you;
  • your current and previous employer(s);
  • other actuarial organisations;
  • educational bodies;
  • other regulators;
  • employment agencies;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • your previous customers or suppliers;
  • social media and the Internet;
  • public records.

If you browse our website we may collect basic information about you via Google Analytics. For more information please see our Cookie Policy

The lawful basis for processing your personal data

The IFoA only process personal data where there is a lawful basis for doing so.  These are:

  • legal obligation;
  • contract;
  • vital interest;
  • legitimate interest;
  • public task.

In line with our role as a regulator we may also process personal data where there is a substantial public interest.  This means we may process data without consent in order to protect the public from dishonesty, or in the investigation of malpractice, unlawful acts or improper conduct.

For more information please see our Personal Data Processing Policy

The types of personal data we process

Depending on our reasons for processing your data we may process your:

  • contact details (i.e. name, previous name(s), current and previous postal addresses, work address, email addresses, phone number(s));
  • marital status;
  • education history and exam performance;
  • employment history;
  • professional interests;
  • payments (to and from us);
  • financial details;
  • correspondence (to and from us);
  • professional development;
  • attendance at events;
  • national insurance number or equivalent;
  • passport / identity card number;
  • health information;
  • location of birth;
  • criminal records;
  • disciplinary records.

If you browse our website, we may capture and process:

  • a unique machine-generated visitor ID;
  • the date and time of your first visit, current visit, and total number of visits to the site;
  • the number of pages visited;
  • when your visit has ended;
  • information about the traffic source (where you came from).

How we keep your data secure

Personal data received by the IFoA will be held in accordance with our information security standards.  When we share data with third parties we ensure the required technical and organisational controls are in place to keep the data secure.  When sharing personal data we use appropriate controls and safeguards.  These will be specified in our individual Data Sharing agreements.  Examples include only dealing with authorised individuals, adhering to internal policy controls and the use of secure file sharing portals and encryption.

When we share your personal data with third parties

We will share, where appropriate, your personal data with the following organisations:

  • payment processors and our bank;
  • exam centres holding exams on our behalf;
  • external exam and exam marking platform providers;
  • the British Council;
  • the times newspaper;
  • publishers;
  • other actuarial organisations;
  • the electoral reform society;
  • travel and accommodation booking service providers;
  • credit reference agencies;
  • employment agencies;
  • your current and/or previous employer;
  • courier delivery services;
  • external legal advisors;
  • third parties who supply the services that support the delivery of our publications, newsletters and electronic library services;
  • if you're representing us in the UK or overseas and we are funding your travel, we may share  personal data about you with travel services, hotels and selected third parties only to facilitate your travel and attendance;
  • members and lay-members via involvement in our boards, committees, working parties, member interest groups and regional societies;
  • members and lay-members acting in roles as principle examiners, exam supervisors, other exam personnel, exam counsellors, independent examiners, subject matter experts, and investigating actuaries;
  • Competent authorities - i.e. tribunals, courts, police forces, and other regulators such as the Financial Reporting Council (FRC), the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), the Pensions Regulator (tPR), or the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Where we share your personal information with other regulators, this is part of our regulatory function, and extends to disclosures relating to disciplinary actions, as well as periodic auditing of our activity by competent authorities.

Illustrative examples of data sharing with third parties:

Category of third party recipient Whose data Examples of data sharing
Other IFoA members acting on behalf of the IFoA IFoA members volunteering or applying for volunteer vacancies To facilitate communication between working parties, committees or boards
Employers of actuaries IFoA members
  • For the payment of member fees by their employer
     
  • The provision of examination pass and new qualifier lists
     
  • Sharing information relating to an identified regulatory concern about an IFoA member
Other actuarial associations

IFoA members,

Members of other actuarial associations, applicants for the CERA mark

  • Sharing of examination related data for associations using IFoA exam infrastructure
     
  • Processing Mutual Recognition Agreement applications
     
  • Sharing information about an active investigation in to an IFoA member that is also a member of another society
     
  • Sharing information about regulatory responsibilities, framework and enforcement in the public interest for the purpose of membership of the International Actuarial Association and the Actuarial Association of Europe
Universities, colleges and educational providers Prospective and current student members of the IFoA and other actuarial associations
  • The validation of information provided in applications to become a student member of the IFoA
     
  • The validation of applications for exemption from IFoA professional examinations
Regulators and competent authorities IFoA members
  • Sharing information relating to an identified regulatory concern about an IFoA member with whom there is a legitimate shared regulatory public interest, for example, with the FRC, the PRA, the FCA and the tPR.
     
  • Sharing information for the purpose of proportionately discharging any legitimate regulatory oversight responsibility
     
  • Sharing information about an active investigation in to an IFoA member
Organisations and individuals involved in the assessment and delivery of the examinations of the IFoA Student members of the IFoA and other actuarial organisations sitting IFoA examinations
  • Information sent to examination assessment centres to support the delivery of examinations and the accommodation of individual student requirements
     
  • Data sent to online assessment platforms
     
  • Data sent to examiners in the process of marking assessments
Suppliers of member related services IFoA members and non-members that have registered their interest in our qualifications or services
  • Sharing of data with our email messaging service provider to send informational messages
     
  • Sharing lists of qualified actuaries with the Electoral Reform Society for the purpose of voting on Honorary Fellows or changes to bye laws
     
  • Providing access to our membership system to third party contractors and support services for software development and improvement
     
  • Basic information about attendees at IFoA events.  Please note, where events offer catering this may extend to any critical health related information such as allergies or dietary intolerances.
     
  • Sharing of information with payment processors
     
  • Sharing address and telephone contact details with postal services and couriers for the delivery of materials in hard copy
     
  • Where we partner with an external agency to deliver a member survey we’ll share details back and forth if you choose to make yourself available for follow up questions
Publishers and digital content providers IFoA members and non-member subscribers
  • Sharing address data with the publisher of The Actuary
    magazine to facilitate delivery
     
  • Publication of a New Qualifiers list in the Times newspaper
     
  • Provision of access to online journals and library resources
Employment agencies Job applicants
  • In the course of progressing applications for roles at the IFoA
Members of the public making a complaint about an actuary IFoA members
  • Where appropriate: sharing information in the course of the investigation of the complaint

When we might transfer your information across borders

We avoid transferring your personal information to third countries wherever possible. Where it is not possible to avoid transferring, we include Standard Contract Clauses and other controls in our agreements with our suppliers to ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

We will only routinely store or process personal data:

  • within the European Economic Area (EEA); or
  • within countries recognised by the European Commission (EC) as providing an adequate level of protection; or
  • outside the EEA or countries recognised as adequate by the EC using standard contract clauses or similar contractual controls.

We will only routinely store personal data in the United States of America with service providers who have signed up to ‘Privacy Shield’, using standard contract clauses as additional protection.

As an international body, from time to time, in pursuance of our operational objectives and to facilitate the delivery of examination and member related services we may transfer personal data on a periodic basis across jurisdictions.  When we do this we will ensure appropriate technical, organisational and contractual safeguards are in place.

How long we retain your personal data

We only retain personal data for as long as legally required or as long as required by the objects in our Royal Charter.

We securely dispose of personal data when the retention period has expired.

For more information please see our Records Retention and Disposal Policy

Copies of our Records Retention Schedule can be requested via our Data Protection Officer: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

When the use of your personal data is based on our legitimate interests

If we send you information based on our legitimate interests as a professional body such as professional newsletters, updates on our activity, Continuous Professional Development opportunities and notices of events you are able to opt out of receiving this at any time.

By Royal Charter, we are obliged to act in the public interest. Pursuant to our role as a regulator and the objects of our Charter you cannot opt-out of receiving certain types of regulatory and governance related information.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to:

  • obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that is about you and not subject to any exemption in data protection law;
  • correct any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or out of date;
  • ensure we dispose of any personal data we hold about you (once all legal and regulatory record keeping requirements have expired);
  • restrict the processing your personal data;
  • object to us processing your personal data;
  • erase your personal data, where we no longer have a lawful basis or valid operational reason for holding it;
  • request we send all or some of the personal data we hold about you to another organisation.

For more information please see our Data Subject Rights Policy

If you wish to exercise any of your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer with your request: data.protection@actuaries.org.uk

If you’re unhappy with how we have used your personal data

In the first instance, please contact our Data Protection Officer so that we can deal with your enquiry.  If you are unhappy with how we deal with your concerns you have the right to make a complaint to a Supervisory Authority about how we process your personal data.

In the United Kingdom the Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office

Filter or search events

From-to date picker.
E.g., 20/02/2019
E.g., 20/02/2019

Events calendar

  • ARC Event on Periodical Payment Orders

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London WC1V 7QJ
    20 February 2019

    Few spaces available

    The IFoA’s Actuarial Research Centre (ARC) is convening a research event on the subject of Periodical Payment Orders (PPOs) in late February 2019.

  • IFRS17 Workshop, 21 February

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    21 February 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA Logo for EventsThe Life Board and Life Lifelong Learning Sub-committee are running this half-day workshop on IFRS 17.

    They will provide a detailed understanding of the key concepts of the standard, as well as discuss how implementation will impact people, process and systems.  They will also share views on how the new standard will change the way insurers are viewed in the market, and share perspectives from within and outside of the profession.

     

  • Data Science: Opportunities for Actuaries

    The IFoA's first virtual event   
    26 February 2019 - 28 February 2019

    Spaces available

    The IFoA are launching their first virtual conference on the topic of Data Science, that is free to attend. This is an exciting and forward thinking move to reach members all over the world and to share knowledge and discuss developments and techniques within data science.

  • Leicester Actuarial Science Society presents the 5th Annual Worshipful Company of Actuaries Lecture

    The University of Leicester, Ken Edwards Lecture Theatre 3 (see map and directions)
    27 February 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA President-Elect, John Taylor will discuss his work on 'robo advice' and the implications of technology for the future of the profession, but also his thoughts about the immediate priorities for the actuarial profession based on his first year with the Presidential Team. 

    The Worshipful Company of Actuaries will also be explaining their work and presenting two prizes: one each to the best performing 2nd year and 3rd year BSc Mathematics and Actuarial Science student at the University during the session.

  • ARC: ERM Results Launch Event

    Staple inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    28 February 2019

    Fully booked.

     

    This event is now full. We do operate a waiting system for this event should there become availability, which you can register for here and be added to the waitlist. We will email everyone on the waiting list nearer the time to confirm whether there is availability for them to attend.

     

  • SIAS Event: Challenges and Opportunities for Actuaries Working in Data Science

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    4 March 2019

    Spaces available

    This talk will present examples of the use of data science in the General Insurance and Health and Care practice areas. It will highlight some of the opportunities and challenges for actuaries in using the latest data science techniques in these fields.

    1. Lisa Balboa will present on using predictive analytics to improve health care forecasting.
    2. Alexander Hanks will present a practical example of training a neural network to fit curves to general insurance claims data.
  • Highlights of the Life Conference 2018 - London

    Ect Venues, 200 Aldersgate, St. Pauls, London EC1A 4HD
    5 March 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA event AllThis event will cover the highlights from the Life Conference 2018 held in Liverpool. The Conference Committee has reviewed session feedback and has put together a high-quality technical programme featuring the best sessions from the Life Conference 2018.  Book now to ensure your place.

  • Life and F&I One Day Workshop

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    11 March 2019

    Spaces available

    IFoA Event Logo AllThis cross-practice event for Life actuaries and those in finance and investments roles offers high-quality CPD with a series of thought-provoking presentations covering economics and financial markets, responsible investment, CMA review outcome, FCA requirements, asset analytics, and much more.

  • Spring Lecture 2019, Edinburgh - Sir John Curtice

    Royal College of Physicians, 9 Queen St, Edinburgh EH2 1JQ
    13 March 2019

    Fully booked.

    In conjunction with the Scottish BoardEdinburgh is now full. However, you can still register here to view the event live online, allowing those who cannot attend in person to stream the lecture to their computer, laptop, tablet, and phones wherever they are in the world. 
    We do operate a waiting system for each of the Edinburgh and London venues should there be availability, which you can register for here and be added to the waitlist. We will email everyone on the waiting list nearer the time to confirm whether there is availability for them to attend.
  • Spring Lecture 2019, Live stream at Staple Inn - Professor Sir John Curtice

    Staple Inn, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    13 March 2019

    Fully booked.

     
    In conjunction with the Scottish BoardFollowing the popularity of this year’s Spring Lecture, delivered by Professor Sir John Curtice, an additional venue has been sourced for Members to attend a London Livestream event at the Lloyd's building. Please register here. Alternatively, you can still register here  to view the event live online, allowing those who cannot attend in person to stream the lecture to their computer, laptop, tablet, and phones wherever they are in the world. 
     
  • Sessional Meeting: Investment risk for long term investors - risk measurement approaches

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    18 March 2019

    Spaces available

    The term ‘investment risk’ is often used loosely, and frequently confused with the notion of short term price volatility, particularly for equity instruments. For the long term investor, however, what is most apposite is the ability to meet future real cash flows as they become due.

  • Highlights of the Life Conference 2018 - Edinburgh

    Apex Grassmarket Hotel, 31-35 Grassmarket, Edinburgh EH1 2HS
    19 March 2019

    Spaces available

    This event will cover the highlights from the Life Conference 2018 held in Liverpool. The Conference Committee has reviewed session feedback and has put together a high-quality technical programme featuring the best sessions from the Life Conference 2018.  Book now to ensure your place.

  • KSS event - FinTech and The Actuarial Profession

    Barnett Waddingham 163 West George Street, Glasgow, G2 2JJ
    20 March 2019

    Spaces available

    This KSS talk from FinTech Scotland's CEO will explore the mission to create an integrated Fintech ecosystem through provision of funding, support, infrastructure and talent that recognises and responds to the needs of all stakeholders - and the overarching aim for Scotland to be one of the top 5 Fintech global leaders by 2020.

  • Professional Skills Training - Edinburgh (26 March 19)

    IFoA (Edinburgh), Level 2, Exchange Crescent 7 Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8RA
    26 March 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (16 April 19)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    16 April 2019

    Fully booked.

    Please register here to join the wait list

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • TIGI 2019 (Technical Issues in General Insurance)

    Royal College of Physicians, 11 St Andrews Place, Regent's Park, London, NW1 4LE
    25-26 April 2019
    Spaces available

    This General Insurance CPD offering has been changed from former years of individual one day seminars to include individual sessions for IFRS 17, Pricing, Capital Modelling and Reserving over a two-day event  packaged as Technical Issues in General Insurance, providing attendees with a varied program . The event is suitable for anyone who works, or are interested, in these areas.

  • Professional Skills Training - Edinburgh (30 April 19)

    IFoA (Edinburgh), Level 2, Exchange Crescent 7 Conference Square Edinburgh EH3 8RA
    30 April 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • IFoA Asia Conference 2019, Chengdu

    Crowne Plaza Chengdu Panda Garden, Poly Park 198, No. 1980 ShuLong Avenue,Xindu District, Chengdu
    09-10 May 2019
    Spaces available

    IfoA Logo for eventsOffering a diverse selection of plenary sessions and cross-practice workshops, the annual Asia Conference is the perfect opportunity to discover and discuss current and developing actuarial topics in Asia, whilst providing excellent opportunity to grow your network of contacts.

  • CILA 2019

    30 Euston Square, London NW1 2FB
    14 May 2019

    Spaces available

    CILA is one of the pre-eminent events in the annual Life calendar. It is aimed at practicing life actuaries from life offices, consulting firms and other employers of actuaries. It will also be of interest to all those who work in or advise on, the life assurance market in the UK and Europe.

  • Risk and Investment one day Conference 2019

    Amba Hotel, Charing Cross, Strand, London WC2N 5HX
    20-21 May 2019
    Spaces available

    This year's Risk and Investment Conference will be taking place at Amba Hotel, Charing Cross, London.

    To book your place click here.

     

  • Sessional Research Event - Saving for Retirement: Rules of Thumb

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    20 May 2019

    Spaces available

    How much does the average person need to save over a full working life to provide a decent retirement income? We call this the Lifetime Pension Contribution (LPC) and have attempted to quantify it.

  • Professional Skills Training - London (12 June 19)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    12 June 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019.  This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.

  • NED Event: Behavioural Finance and Boards

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn, London, WC1V 7QJ
    18 June 2019

    Spaces available

    Substantial work has been undertaken in the field of behavioural finance to explore the psychological factors affecting investment decisions made by individuals.  In contrast, “behavioural” factors (such as politics or human psychology) affecting decisions and actions made by institutional investors, such as insurers or pension schemes, are less understood.

  • Pensions Conference 2019

    Bristol Marriott Hotel City Centre, 2 Lower Castle Street, Old Market, Bristol, BS1 3AD
    18-19 June 2019
    Spaces available

    This year's Pensions Conference will be taking place at the Bristol Marriott City Centre.

  • Current Issues in General Insurance (CIGI) 2019

    Inmarsat, 99 City Road, London, EC1Y 1BJ
    19 June 2019

    Spaces available

    CIGI will provide an excellent and diverse line-up of speakers, each providing their insight and knowledge on a range of topics.  The programme will be broad in nature, so will be of most value to those with some experience in the industry. 

  • Professional Skills Training - London (25 June 19)

    Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn London WC1V 7QJ
    25 June 2019

    Spaces available

    A 2 hour CPD event designed to meet the IFoA’s Stage 3 Professional Skills Training under the IFoA’s CPD Scheme 2018/2019. This session is suitable for actuaries working in any area (i.e. it is not specifically aimed at Pensions, GI or any other technical discipline) and is interactive, so you should come along prepared to take part in the discussions.